https://vimeo.com/487307034/508b0189fb

SWF Fellows and Core Team

SWF Fall Fellows: Brittany Davis, Nour Ghalyoun, Tran Huynh, Brandon Limary, Ben Weiss

SWF Core Team: Courtney Hug, Jia Lok Pratt, Taryn Randle, Micheal Reynolds, Danny Salomon, Sam Scardefield, David Snowdy, Rudy Taylor, Emmanuel Pratt

SWF Urban Ecology Global Fellows Fall 2020 Final Presentation (Guest List)

Abigail Winograd (MacArthur Fellows Program 40th Anniversary Exhibition Curator at the Smart Museum of Art at the University of Chicago)
https://graycenter.uchicago.edu/people/abigail-winograd

Alaka Wali (Curator of North American Anthropology in the Science and Education Division at the Field Museum Chicago).
https://www.fieldmuseum.org/about/staff/profile/416

Alfred Saucedo (Aide to Commissioner Debra Shore)
https://mwrd.org/

Bonnie McDonald (President & CEO, Landmarks Illinois)
http://www.landmarks.org/who-we-are/

Brandon Dennison (Founder and CEO of Coalfield Development)
https://coalfield-development.org/bio-brandon-dennison/

Brent Leggs (Executive Director of the African American Cultural Heritage Action Fund)
https://savingplaces.org/brent-leggs#.X8loirNMFPY

Charlie Catlett (Founding Director of the Urban Center for Computation and Data (UrbanCCD), Argonne-UChicago research center)
https://www.anl.gov/profile/charles-edward-catlett
https://dpi.uillinois.edu/about/team/charlie_catlett

Claire Rice (Executive Director of Arts Alliance Illinois)
https://artsalliance.org/about-us/

David Grahame Shane (Adjunct Professor in the Urban Design program at Columbia GSAPP)
https://www.arch.columbia.edu/faculty/329-david-grahame-shane

Deborah Cullinan (Executive Director of Yerba Buena Center for the Arts)
https://ybca.org/person/deborah-cullinan/

Debra Shore (Commissioner at the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago; US Water Alliance Ambassador)
https://www.debrashore.org/bio/

Deepa Gupta (Founder of Blue Lotus Advisors)
https://www.bluelotusadvisors.com/about

Emi Kiyota (Founder of Ibasho; Loeb Fellow; Board member of The Global Aging Network)
https://www.gbhi.org/profiles/emi-kiyota

Elspeth Carruthers (Executive Director of the NeuBauer Collegium)
https://neubauercollegium.uchicago.edu/about_us/administrative_staff/

F. Javier Torres (Director of Thriving Cultures at Surdna Foundation)
https://surdna.org/team/f-javier-torres/

Gina Milum (Enterprise Support Coordinator at Coalfield Development)
https://coalfield-development.org/bio-gina-milum/

Inigo Manglano-Ovalle (Artist and MacArthur Fellow; Professor and Art Department Chair at Northwestern Univ)
https://www.inigomanglano-ovalle.com/
https://art.northwestern.edu/people/i%C3%B1igo-manglano-ovalle

J. Meejin Yoon (Gale and Ira Drukier Dean Department Architecture at Cornell University; Cofounding principal of Höweler and Yoon Architecture)
https://aap.cornell.edu/people/j-meejin-yoon

Jahzara. D. E. Mayes (Institutional Development Core Coordinator at University of Detroit Mercy)
https://sites.udmercy.edu/campusconnection/2019/04/05/bridges-not-fences-a-discussion-on-campus-inclusivity/

James Godsil (Founder of Community Roofing; Board President and co-founder of Sweet Water Foundation)
http://www.milwaukeeindependent.com/profiles/james-godsil-agent-of-change/

Jamie Bennett (Executive Director of ArtPlace America)
https://www.artplaceamerica.org/about/team

Jay Salinas (Co-Founder of Worm Farm Institute)
https://www.wormfarminstitute.org/about/

Jeremy Liu ( Senior Fellow for Arts, Culture, and Equitable Development; Policy Link)
https://www.policylink.org/aboutUs/staff/%20jeremy-liu

Jessica Musselwhite (Manager of Events and Gallery Operations of the Neubauer Collegium)(https://neubauercollegium.uchicago.edu/about_us/administrative_staff/)

Jill Sonke (Director of the Center for the Arts in Medicine at the University of Florida; Assistant Director of UF Health Shands Arts in Medicine)
https://arts.ufl.edu/directory/profile/1181

Jill Sterrett (Arts & Culture Advisor; Co-Director of Towards a Common Cause; Smart Museum at the University of Chicago, MacArthur Foundation)
https://voca.network/board/jill-sterrett-voca/

John Brophy (Director of Environmental Technology Program at City Colleges of Chicago)
https://www.ccc.edu/colleges/wright/departments/pages/environmental-technology.aspx

John F Kennedy (Lecturer at the Center for Real Estate MIT; Co-Founder of MIT CREATE; Principal Partner of Kennedy Ventures LLC)
https://mitcre.mit.edu/john-kennedy

John Park (Light Fellowship Director at Yale University)
https://funding.yale.edu/contact/cipe-fellowships-staff

Jonathan Massey (Dean and Professor of Architecture at the University of Michigan’s Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning)
http://www.we-aggregate.org/people/jonathan-massey

Justin Garrett Moore (Inaugural Program Officer for Humanities in Place, Mellon Foundation; Professor at Columbia University; Executive Director of the Public Design Commission)
https://www.planning.org/plannerprofile/justinmoore/
https://mellon.org/news-blog/articles/justin-garrett-moore-named-inaugural-program-officer-andrew-w-mellon-foundations-effort-bring-more-voices-public-spaces/

Karen Abrams (Program Officer for Equitable Development at the Heinz Endowments)
https://www.heinz.org/news-and-media/in-the-news/news-detail?id=718

Kate Mytty (Visiting Lecturer at the Center for Real Estate; Co-Founder of CREATE (within designX) at MIT)
https://www.create.mit.edu/kate-mytty

Kim Sherobbi (Place Based Practitioner & Educator | Birwood Community House & The James and Grace Lee Boggs Center to Nurture Community Leadership)
https://facingrace.raceforward.org/speaker/kim-sherobbi
https://www.sweetwaterfoundation.com/stories/2018/8/13/humans-of-sweet-watermeet-kim-sherobbi

Lawana Holland-Moore (Associate Program Officer of the African American Cultural Heritage Action Fund)
https://forum.savingplaces.org/people/lawana-holland-moore

Leila Tamari (Senior Program Officer at ArtPlace America)
https://www.artplaceamerica.org/about/team

Lori Rotenberk (Journalist GRIST and NextCity)
https://grist.org/author/lori-rotenberk/
https://nextcity.org/daily/author/lori-rotenberk

Lucianne Walkowicz ( Astronomer at the Adler Planetarium in Chicago)
https://www.ted.com/speakers/lucianne_walkowicz

Maite Borjabad (Architect; Curator; Architecture & Design Curator at the Art Institute of Chicago)
https://maiteborjabad.com/
http://architectuul.com/architect/maite-borjabad-lopez-pastor

Mark Lamster (Architecture Critic of the Dallas Morning News; Professor in the Architecture School at the University of Texas at Arlington, Harvard Loeb Fellow)
https://www.marklamster.com/

Maryrose Flanigan (Executive Director of Alliance for the Arts in Research Universities (a2ru) )
https://www.a2ru.org/maryrose-flanigan-appointed-a2ru-executive-director/

Mel Chin (Artist and MacArthur Fellow)
https://melchin.org/oeuvre/mel-chin/
https://www.macfound.org/fellows/1031/

Michael Christiano (Deputy Director and Curator of Public Practice at the SMART Museum)
https://smartmuseum.uchicago.edu/

Michelle Nordmeyer (Artist and Building Operations Specialist at Hyde Park Art Center)
https://www.hydeparkart.org/staff/

Nick Guertin (Design Manager with Revitalize Appalachia at Coalfield Development; Enterprise Rose Fellow)
https://coalfield-development.org/bio-nick-guertin/

Nick Wylie (Managing Director of Public Media Institute)
http://www.publicmediainstitute.com/

Nina Sanders (Apsáalooke; Curator of Historic and Contemporary Native American Writer, Beadwork Artist)
http://www.chicagomag.com/Chicago-Magazine/March-2020/Nina-Sanders-Apsaalooke-Women-and-Warriors/

Okunola Jeyifous (Neurobiologis; Artist; SWF Board Member)
http://www.okjey.com/about

Orrin Williams (Food Systems Coordinator at UIC Chicago Partnership for Health Promotion; Executive Director of the Center for Urban Transformation in Chicago)
https://www.humansandnature.org/orrin-williams

Que El-Amin (Developer; Educator; Founder Young Enterprising Society (YES))
https://biztimes.com/59-million-redevelopment-of-former-briggs-stratton-complex-to-start-this-fall/

Reed Kroloff (Rowe Family College of Architecture Endowed Chair at IIT)
https://www.iit.edu/directory/people/reed-kroloff

Richard Feldman (Community and Labor Activist, Board Member of the James & Grace Lee Boggs Center to Nurture Community Leadership)
http://boggscenter.org/

Robyn Wheeler Grange ( Head of State, Local and Regional Public Affairs & Outreach at the Argonne National Laboratory )
https://www.anl.gov/

Robert Stein (president of the Loeb Alumni Council; Architect; Boston Massachusetts)
https://loebfellowship.gsd.harvard.edu/fellows-alumni/fellows-search/robstein/

Stephen Ervin (Assistant Dean for Information Technology, Director of Computer Resources, and Lecturer in the Department of Landscape Architecture at Harvard GSD)
https://www.gsd.harvard.edu/person/stephen-ervin/

Stephen Haymes (Associate Professor, International Studies Faculty at Depaul University)
https://las.depaul.edu/academics/international-studies/faculty/Pages/Stephen-Haymes.aspx
https://resources.depaul.edu/newsline/sections/strategic-directions/Pages/Global-Learning-Experience-Expands-to-Colombia-and-Beyond.aspx

Stephen Ward (Director for Semester in Detroit and Associate Professor Residential College University of Michigan)
https://lsa.umich.edu/daas/people/core-faculty/smward.html

Susan Magsamen (Founder and Executive Director of the International Arts + Mind Lab)
https://www.artsandmindlab.org/people/susan-magsamen/

Victoria A. Beard (Professor and Associate Dean of Research at Cornell University)
https://aap.cornell.edu/people/victoria-beard

Victoria Lakes-Battle (Executive Director at IFF Chicago)
https://iff.org/lakesbattle/

Victoria Pratt-Davis (Sweet Water Foundation Elders Council of Advisors)
https://www.sweetwaterfoundation.com/stories/2020/3/2/humans-of-sweet-watermeet-victoria-pratt-davis

Last edited by Godsil.   Page last modified on December 05, 2020

Legal Information |  Designed and built by Emergency Digital. | Hosted by Steadfast Networks